Site Mittelberg

Basic Information
Identifier OE_06009
Site Name Mittelberg
Alternative Name
  • Kleinwalsertal
  • Description Mittelberg is located in the Allgäu Alps, which are part of the northern eastern Alps. The highest point is the Great Widderstein (2536 m). From them the Kleinwalsertal is cut off compared to the rest of Austria. This archaeological site is a part of "Mittelberg" which is located in the Allgäu" Alps. These are part of the northern eastern Alps. From them the "Kleinwalsertal" is cut off from the rest of Austria. In this area one archaeological entity could be defined the settlement "Gottesacker". The "Gottesacker" is a natural protected plateau on the northwestern border of the Kleinwalsertal near the "Hohen Ifens". Another interesting sight in this region is e.g. the "Walser Museum" in the tourist office Riezlern.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Mittelberg - FÖ Fundberichte aus Österreich - 2001 p. 540-542
  • Municipality
  • Mittelberg, Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Mittelberg
    Ownership 4 – information not available
    Other Present Periods
  • Bronze Age
  • Late Bronze Age
  • Iron Age
  • Late Iron Age
  • Roman Empire
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 2 – accessible for individual tourist groups
    Visibility 4 – information not available
    Infrastructure 4 – information not available
    Long-Term Management 4 – information not available
    Potential of the Surroundings 4 – information not available
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": "OE_06009", "name": "Mittelberg", "pk": "10"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[10.1085951806817, 47.3640587418376], [10.1198390008722, 47.3753359883355], [10.136747646502, 47.3681281294568], [10.1329710962091, 47.361791375413], [10.1260188104425, 47.362547175049], [10.1128867151056, 47.3619657916746], [10.1085951806817, 47.3640587418376]]]]}}]}