Site Algersdorf

Basic Information
Site Name Algersdorf
Alternative Name
  • Plabutsch
  • Description At the foot of Plabutsch hill, a bronze hoard was found.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Urnenfelderzeitliche Mehrstückhorte aus dem Salzkammergut zwischen Ödensee und Hallstättersee - None - 2018 p. 207
  • Municipality
  • Graz, Graz
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Algersdorf
    Ownership 3 – private/public
    Other Present Periods
  • Medieval Age
  • Modern Era
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 2 – accessible for individual tourist groups
    Visibility 3 - invisible archaeological heritage
    Infrastructure 3 – no infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 3 – no care foreseen or possible
    Potential of the Surroundings 3 – no or little attempts for tourism
    Museum Universalmuseum Joanneum
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Algersdorf", "pk": "10839"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[15.406091, 47.079787], [15.406821, 47.077376], [15.409867, 47.078019], [15.411112, 47.078501], [15.409202, 47.08157], [15.405641, 47.080971], [15.406091, 47.079787]]]]}}]}