Site Elendschmitten

Basic Information
Site Name Elendschmitten
Alternative Name
  • Kranichleithen
  • Ellendschmidten
  • Description This rocky promontory is the site of a prehistoric settlement which was occupied during several periods.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 1/1920-33 - None - 1930-1934 p. 175
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 31/1992 - None - 1993 p. 450
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 32/1993 - None - 1994 p. 339-340
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 44/2005 - None - 2006 p. 499
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 45/2006 - None - 2007 p. 661
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 46/2007 - None - 2008 p. 616; 663
  • Municipality
  • Gars am Kamp, Waldviertel
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Maiersch; Buchberg
    Ownership 4 – information not available
    Other Present Periods
  • Neolithic
  • Eneolithic
  • Bronze Age
  • Late Iron Age
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 2 – accessible for individual tourist groups
    Visibility 3 - invisible archaeological heritage
    Infrastructure 3 – no infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 3 – no care foreseen or possible
    Potential of the Surroundings 3 – no or little attempts for tourism
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Elendschmitten", "pk": "4326"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[15.679679, 48.571787], [15.670377, 48.569373], [15.669191, 48.570099], [15.668386, 48.570376], [15.667356, 48.570781], [15.666728, 48.571164], [15.666905, 48.571484], [15.667162, 48.571707], [15.66779, 48.571888], [15.668418, 48.57224], [15.669159, 48.572655], [15.669835, 48.572825], [15.670399, 48.572825], [15.670914, 48.57307], [15.671204, 48.573656], [15.67151, 48.573784], [15.672235, 48.574039], [15.672587, 48.574485], [15.672778, 48.574838], [15.673046, 48.575102], [15.673419, 48.575241], [15.673867, 48.575241], [15.674545, 48.575281], [15.675744, 48.575711], [15.676503, 48.575876], [15.679679, 48.571787]]]]}}]}