Site Ilok-Dvor knezova iločkih

Basic Information
Site Name Ilok-Dvor knezova iločkih
Alternative Name
  • Dvorac Odeschalchi
  • Description Excavations led by Archaeological Institute in Zagreb on the site have proven the existence of Early and Late Iron Age settlement, as well as the Bronze Age settlement remains (Vinkovci culture, Vatin culture, Transdanubian incrusted pottera and Belegiš II culture) and settlement structures that could be attributed to Starčevo culture. The finds of half dug objects that can be attributed to during the Early Iron to Late Iron Age are especially important (4th century BC). A unique zoomorphic figurine (horse) in an Early Iron Age object and pottery decorated in the Basarabi style. The Early Iron Age settlement was inhabited most intensely during the Kalakača phase of the Bosut Culture.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • .Naselje bosutskegrupe na iločkom Gornjem gradu' - Prilozi Instituta za arheologiju u Zagrebu - 2002 p. 63-78
  • Ilok - Dvor knezova iločkih - Annales Instituti archaeologici I/2005 - 2005 p. None
  • Ilok - Dvor knezova iločkih - Annales Instituti archaeologici II/2006 - 2006 p. None
  • Ilok - Dvor knezova Iločkih - Hrvatski arheološki godišnjak 3/2006 - 2007 p. None
  • Municipality
  • Ilok, Vukovarsko-srijemska županija
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Ilok
    Heritage Register Number Z-1149
    Ownership 2 – public
    Other Present Periods
  • Neolithic
  • Early Bronze Age
  • Middle Bronze Age
  • Late Bronze Age
  • Late Iron Age
  • Roman Empire
  • High Middle Age
  • Late Middle Age
  • Modern Era
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 1 – accessible by public transport
    Visibility 1 – reconstructed and interpreted onsite
    Infrastructure 1 – complete infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 1 – long-term care ensured
    Potential of the Surroundings 2 – touristic offer in development
    Museum Institute of Archaeology Zagreb
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Ilok-Dvor knezova iločkih", "pk": "4632"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[19.372799, 45.224303], [19.373105, 45.224337], [19.373094, 45.224167], [19.37281, 45.224149], [19.372799, 45.224303]]], [[[19.373271, 45.224337], [19.373271, 45.223986], [19.373411, 45.223994], [19.373416, 45.224353], [19.373322, 45.224347], [19.373271, 45.224337]]]]}}]}