Site Ossarn

Basic Information
Site Name Ossarn
Alternative Name
  • Langwiesfeld
  • Description This is the site of a settlement from the Urnfield period where people lived already during the Early Bronze Age. Besides the common pit-houses, in the Urnfield period there probably also was at least one superficial house built in post technique.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 28/1989 - None - 1990 p. 60
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 30/1991 - None - 1992 p. 92-93
  • Municipality
  • Herzogenburg, Sankt Pölten
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Ossarn
    Ownership 4 – information not available
    Other Present Periods
  • Early Bronze Age
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 3 – inaccessible
    Visibility 3 - invisible archaeological heritage
    Infrastructure 3 – no infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 3 – no care foreseen or possible
    Potential of the Surroundings 3 – no or little attempts for tourism
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Ossarn", "pk": "7051"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[15.71636, 48.276105], [15.718735, 48.275763], [15.719851, 48.278523], [15.717448, 48.279038], [15.71636, 48.276105]]]]}}]}