Site Alland

Basic Information
Site Name Alland
Alternative Name
  • Großer Buchberg
  • Kalkberg
  • Ölberg
  • Weinberg
  • Haunold
  • Hanold
  • Hinterer Hanold
  • Description This is the site of several hilltop settlements from the Urnfield and Hallstatt periods. Finds indicate these places were occupied already in the Neolithic and then again in the Early Medieval period.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 6/1951-55 - None - 1967 p. 9, 44, 62, 128, 144
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 22/1983 - None - 1984 p. 250
  • Municipality
  • Alland, Wiener Umland/Südteil
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Alland; Weißenweg; Groisbach
    Ownership 4 – information not available
    Other Present Periods
  • Neolithic
  • Early Middle Age
  • Tourism
    Accessibility 2 – accessible for individual tourist groups
    Visibility 3 - invisible archaeological heritage
    Infrastructure 3 – no infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 3 – no care foreseen or possible
    Potential of the Surroundings 3 – no or little attempts for tourism
    Museum Landesmuseum Niederösterreich
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Alland", "pk": "7068"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[16.073792, 48.044349], [16.067398, 48.043431], [16.061518, 48.042585], [16.057978, 48.042082], [16.054265, 48.043962], [16.05227, 48.045253], [16.051798, 48.048366], [16.063921, 48.059496], [16.065204, 48.061396], [16.067995, 48.062471], [16.082246, 48.065404], [16.0851, 48.066222], [16.087997, 48.066967], [16.093404, 48.066609], [16.094778, 48.064572], [16.094649, 48.06311], [16.09231, 48.057947], [16.082053, 48.046243], [16.073792, 48.044349]]]]}}]}