Site Aigen

Basic Information
Site Name Aigen
Alternative Name
  • Glasenbach
  • Description A settlement of the Late Bronze Age could be detected here.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 1/1920-33 - None - 1930-1934 p. 69
  • Fundberichte aus Österreich 3/1940 - None - 1942 p. 59
  • Municipality
  • Elsbethen, Salzburg und Umgebung
  • Smallest Administrative Unit Aigen II
    Ownership 1 – private
    Tourism
    Accessibility 3 – inaccessible
    Visibility 3 - invisible archaeological heritage
    Infrastructure 3 – no infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 3 – no care foreseen or possible
    Potential of the Surroundings 3 – no or little attempts for tourism
    Museum Salzburg Museum
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Aigen", "pk": "7410"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[13.088053, 47.772286], [13.08837, 47.772444], [13.088648, 47.772228], [13.088289, 47.77204], [13.088053, 47.772286]]]]}}]}